VelaShape Bookmarkcall 1800747462

Weight Loss Programs

Kim Kardashian addresses her Cellulite with Velashape

Celebrity Spotlight:
Kim Kardashian gets treated with VelaShape
View Video



Jennifer Aniston gets VelaShape

Celebrity News:
Jennifer Aniston combats cellulite with VelaShape
Read More

 

Shrinc Clinic Privacy Policy

Shrinc Pty Ltd (A.C.N 130 696 598) (Owner - also “Shrinc, we, us, our”) have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure we handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth) (“the Act”).

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 Type of Information
Clients’ personal information is usually collected through information provided by you on your consultation form and through promotions, competitions and consumer queries. The information may include:

 

Shrinc will only collect any other personal information, including sensitive information, in accordance with the Act.

2. Use and Disclosure

2.1 Use
Shrinc collects personal information directly from you wherever possible, however sometimes we may collect personal information about you from a third party, e.g. a friend who has provided your details to us so we can send you a voucher. This information is used for the following purposes:

Shrinc collects your credit card details to secure your booking for a treatment. Our Cancellation Policy applies to all bookings. We may deduct any applicable cancellation fee from your credit card without prior notice to you, if you fail to comply with our Cancellation Policy.

2.2  Disclosure and Use of Information by Third Parties
Except where you are otherwise notified, Shrinc does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties.

Shrinc does however outsource certain business functions to third party organisations from time to time. Solely for the purpose of such organisations providing services to Shrinc, personal information may be transferred to or handled by the following parties as required:

These parties may directly contact you on behalf of Shrinc and may also store your personal information on their computer servers or databases on behalf of Shrinc as part of the services rendered to Shrinc.

2.3 Third Party Sites
You may link to third party sites from our site in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. Unlike a situation where a third party is providing services to Shrinc under Clause 2.2, Shrinc’s privacy policy applies to Shrinc’s website only and Shrinc assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

3. Data Quality
Shrinc takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to date. However the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you contact us and:


4. Data Security
Shrinc is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

Shrinc only retains your credit card or account information to secure your appointment booking for treatments authorised by you (and to deduct any applicable cancellation fees).

5. Marketing
Shrinc complies with permission based direct marketing requirements under the Act and the Spam Act 2003. When collecting your personal information, we must request your permission to use that information to send you information on products and promotions or have our associates send you marketing material. We must give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving such marketing material. Where you indicate your consent, Shrinc may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about Shrinc, its brands, special offers, samples, consumer research and other promotions.

6. Competitions and Trade Promotions
The most frequent method by which we collect your personal information is via bookings for treatments, your consultation form, which is completed at your first clinic visit, competitions or other trade promotions.

For the purposes of competitions and trade promotions, the following special conditions apply to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information:

All entries become the property of Shrinc (and any third parties conducting joint promotions with Shrinc).

Winners’ details and a description of the prizes will be entered on a database to comply with record-keeping requirements of relevant Australian State and Territory trade promotion legislation. Your personal information may also be published in a newspaper or other media in accordance with the terms and conditions of each promotion.

7.  Openness, Access and Correction
You can request information in general from Shrinc about the sort of personal information we hold on you, for what purposes we hold it and how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, by sending us a written request addressed to the Privacy Officer or to the Director of Shrinc Clinic.

You can advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted by us by sending us a written request addressed to the Privacy Officer or to the Director of Shrinc Clinic.

You can access personal information Shrinc holds on you by sending a written request addressed to the Privacy Officer or to the Director of Shrinc Clinic. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request Shrinc to correct the information. We may refuse to grant you access to the information if the Act permits or requires such refusal.

To make a written request to the Privacy Officer as detailed above or if you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, please contact the Shrinc Privacy Officer at:

Shrinc Pty Ltd
Att: Privacy Officer
Lwr Ground, 69 Flinders Lane
Melbourne 3000
Facsimile: (03) 98677 1166.
Email: privacy@shrinc.com.au

8. Anonymity
Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact business with Shrinc without providing personal information.

9. Additional Information
Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner http://privacy.gov.au/.

Shrinc reserves the right to to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on our website: www.shrinc.com.au.

shrinc it